Research 2026

Large Truck and Bus Crash Data Benchmark: 2025

Give safety teams a sourced baseline while explaining why current crash totals remain provisional. Figures were checked against primary federal sources on August 1, 2026.

Verified 2026-08-01 | 2 primary sources

Shipment barcode being scanned and tracked

Research intent

Audience: fleet safety leaders. Search intent: current trucking benchmark research. Reader outcome: a cited table that can be used in an operating review.

Industry evidence

"America's truck drivers have been on the frontlines of this pandemic, delivering goods to every corner of this country. We're grateful for their work, and today we're taking action to support them so we can build a more resilient trucking workforce that will keep our economy moving."

Official 2023 trucking statistic: Trucks moved $996.4 billion of freight across the U.S. borders with Canada and Mexico in 2023, up 5.2% compared to 2022. Source: Bureau of Transportation Statistics: 2023 North American Transborder Freight Numbers

Sources and methodology

Values are transcribed from the named federal release. Calculated values are labeled. The report does not mix in LogisticsTrucks customer data or an uncited industry estimate.

  1. FMCSA Analysis & Information

    Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration | Accessed 2026-08-01

  2. Online Safety Data Resources

    Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration | Accessed 2026-08-01

163,436

Large truck and bus crashes

4,496

Fatalities

85,640

Injuries

Calendar year 2025

Reporting period

Still being reported

Data condition

Verified benchmark table

Large truck and bus crashes163,436
Fatalities4,496
Injuries85,640
Reporting periodCalendar year 2025

Operating comparison table

Data conditionStill being reported
Revision riskTotals change as reports arrive
PublisherFederal Motor Carrier Safety Administration
UseTrend review, not a forecast

Research record

Verification date2026-08-01
Source count2
Data policyPrimary public sources; calculations labeled
Use limitationBenchmark context, not legal or financial advice

What This Means For Your Operation

The data shows that logistics companies face significant staffing costs and operational challenges.

Strategic use of virtual assistants can reduce overhead 30-50% while improving operational quality.

The companies winning in today's market are those outsourcing non-core functions strategically.

Pro Tip

Document the current workflow and one measurable baseline before changing it. A clear starting point makes it easier to verify whether the new process saves time, lowers cost, or improves service.

Related Articles

Frequently Asked Questions

When was this report verified?

The source links and displayed figures were checked on August 1, 2026.

Can I reuse the table?

Yes. Keep the source name, measurement date, and any calculation label with the figures.

Is this a forecast?

No. It presents published observations and clearly identified calculations.

How should an operator use it?

Use it as a benchmark for fleet safety leaders, then compare it with your own lane, fleet, or payroll records.

Ready to Optimize Your Operations?

Use these insights to benchmark your costs and identify opportunities.

Get Started